Australia Family Visa

AUSTRALIA FAMILY VISAS

  • An Australia Family Visa is available to a non-Australian citizen who has a family member with Australian citizenship, Australian permanent residency or eligible New Zealand citizenship.
  • An Australia Family Visa enables the holder to reside in Australia with their family as a permanent resident. The visa must be sponsored by the family member living in Australia.

TYPES OF AUSTRALIA FAMILY VISA

The applicants may apply for the following types of visa:

Aged Dependent Relative visa: An Aged Dependent Visa is designed for applicants who are neither married nor formally separated.

The applicants should be dependents of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen and must be old enough to be granted an old age pension under the Social Security Act 1991.

Remaining Relative visa: This type of visa is for applicants, who are children or siblings of an Australian citizen, Australian Permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, and have no other parent or sibling residing outside Australia.

Caregiver Visa: This type of visa is for applicants who have close relatives residing in Australia as Australian citizens, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, with a medical condition for which Health Services Australia has been issued a medical assessment with a rating of 30.

APPLICATION PROCEDURES

The family in Australia must submit the application together with support documents and Australia Family visa application fees. The applicant in Bangkok must go to the VFS Bangkok in person to submit application documents which will be transferred to the Australian embassy for evaluation. This process may take 3 to 4 months to be completed. The applicant must:

  • Complete the necessary application forms and provide all required documents.
  • Pass the health clearance.
  • Pass the character clearance.

APPLICATION PROCEDURES

The family in Australia must submit the application together with support documents and Australia Family visa application fees. The applicant in Bangkok must go to the VFS Bangkok in person to submit application documents which will be transferred to the Australian embassy for evaluation. This process may take 3 to 4 months to be completed. The applicant must:

  • Complete the necessary application forms and provide all required documents.
  • Pass the health clearance.
  • Pass the character clearance.

TSL Thailand Contact Information:

For more information about applying for a Visa or requesting our Legal Services, please visit the TSL Thailand Contact page.

Or you can contact us by phone:

International: +662-251-8134

In Thailand: 087-595-4918 or 02-251-8134

Email: Info@tslthailand.com

How can we help you?

Contact us at the Consulting TSL Office nearest to you or submit a business inquiry online.

Get In Touch


Immigration LawVisaLegal Services