Australia Spouse Visa

The Australia Spouse Visa allows thespouse of an Australian citizen,permanent residency in Australia (or an eligible New Zealand citizen) to apply for a temporary or permanent spouse visa to enter, work and live in Australia.

There are two types of Australia Spouse Visa:

  • A Temporary Spouse Visa lasts for two years which can be adjusted to Permanent Spouse Visa if the couple are still married and the legal requirements are met.
  • A Permanent Spouse Visa allows the spouse to stay in Australia indefinitely. A Permanent Spouse Visa is usually granted on or before the expiration of the Temporary Spouse Visa as long as all legal requirements are met. Under certain conditions, a Permanent Spouse Visa may be issued earlier.

Eligibility Of The Applicant

To be eligible for this visa, the applicant must:

  • Married to an Australian citizen.
  • Pass the health requirements.
  • Must have no criminal records.

Eligibility Of The Sponsor

To be eligible for this visa, the sponsor must:

  • Be an Australian citizen or a permanent resident.
  • Wish to sponsor his partner to Australia.
  • Married or in a de-facto spouse relationship with the applicant.
  • Be at least 18 years old.
  • Must be prepared to sponsor the applicant and the applicant’s dependent family.

BENEFITS OF THE TYPES OF SPOUSE VISAS

Benefits Of A Temporary Spouse Visa

A Temporary Spouse Visa holder may enjoy the following privileges:

  • The spouse can stay in Australia with your spouse until a decision is made.
  • The spouse can work in Australia.
  • The spouse can study in Australia, but you will not avail government funding.
  • The spouse can have access to Australia’s medical benefits expenses and hospital care scheme.

Benefits Of A Spouse Permanent Visa

A Permanent Spouse Visa holder, you are entitled to the following privileges:

  • The spouse can stay permanently in Australia with your spouse.
  • The spouse can work and study in Australia.
  • The spouse can have access to Australia’s medical benefits expenses and hospital care scheme.
  • The spouse is eligible to receive certain social security payments.
  • The spouse can apply for Australian citizenship.

Applying For Temporary And Permanent Spouse Visas

The spouse may be granted a permanent visa right away without going through the Temporary Spouse Visa phase if the applicant can demonstrate one of the following:

  • The spouse has been married to the Australian spouse for not less than 5 years.
  • The spouse has children with the Australian spouse and together for at least two years.
  • The spouse in Australia holds a Protection visa or a permanent visa.

TSL Australia Spouse Visa Services:

TSL’s staff will provide you with comprehensive support and guidance to ensure that the visa application process goes smoothly, and may include (but not limited to) the following:

  • Consultation with our Immigration Specialist to provide you with clear and logical advice about the application process and confirmation that the applicant is eligible for anAustralia Spouse Visa.
  • Full review of the visitors personal, financial & employment history, and a comprehensive checklist of required documents for the applicant and the sponsor.
  • Assistance with preparation of application forms and supporting documents required for the Australia Spouse Visa.
  • Filing of the completed application package. Submission of your visa application to the proper government agencies. (Note: TSL Visa Service Fee does not include embassy or government fees).
  • Careful arrangement of all correspondence with government agencies.
  • Expert advice on how to handle the consular interview.
  • Unlimited assistance over the phone with our Visa specialists.
  • Access to consultation with Lawyers with specific expertise depending on the needs of each case.
  • Communication with the processing administrators on behalf of the applicant.
  • Proper preparation for the telephone interview if required.
  • If necessary, assistance with obtaining police clearance report or medical examination.

Recommendations:

  • Please keep copies of all application forms and support documents and take clear notes of specific questions that you are asked and the answers that you give. This will give TSL what it needs to assist you in case your application is rejected.
  • The advice of an immigration consultant to obtain your entry clearance will save you significant time and cost, compared with the cost of a solicitor to help overturn the refusal of an Australia Visa.
  • Before you start, we recommend that you should speak with one of TSL’s Visa & Immigration Specialists or request further information about Australia Visa applications.

TSL Thailand Contact Information:

For more information about applying for a Visa or requesting our Legal Services, please visit the TSL Thailand Contact page.

Or you can contact us by phone:

International: +662-251-8134

In Thailand: 087-595-4918 or 02-251-8134

Email: Info@tslthailand.com

How can we help you?

Contact us at the Consulting TSL Office nearest to you or submit a business inquiry online.

Get In Touch


Immigration LawVisaLegal Services