Canada Tourist Visa

Canada Tourist Visa are available for qualified non-Canadian nationals who are planning to visit Canada for tourism and leisure. Holders are not allowed to engage in any forms of gainful employment while in a tourist visa.

  • Holders can study for six months or less under the tourist visa.
  • Holders may include your spouse and children in your visa application.
  • A student applicant who is over 6 years old needs to obtain an authorization letter from school.
  • Canada Tourist Visa applicants under 16 years old should submit parental consent.
  • Canada Tourist Visa application fees are charged and are non-refundable.
  • An interview may be required depending on the visa officer’s discretion.
  • Canada Tourist Visa applicants who are not a citizen of the country where they are applying for a temporary visa should provide their immigration status in the country in the forms of a visa, resident permit, work permit or other.

TYPES OF CANADA TOURIST VISA

  • Single Entry Visa– This allows you to enter Canada only once.
  • Multiple Entry Visa– This allows you to go in and out of Canada.
  • Transit Visa– If your flight will be stopping over in Canada for 48 hours or more.
  • Applicants must complete the Canada Tourist Visa Application Form clearly and truthfully.
  • Applicants must hold valid passports of the people included in your application. Bring old passports in case you have one.
  • Applicants must bring recent appropriate photograph.
  • Applicants must have proof of funds such as a bank statement or an original bank book.

Applicants must have details of employment in the form of:

  • A letter from employer letter stating your position, length of service and compensation.
    Monthly pay slips (if any)
  • A Leave Certificate if a government or state enterprise employee or employed in the private sector. Submit both the original and a copy of your Business Registration Certificate if self-employed.
  • Invitation Letter from Canada for applicants who are going to Canada for business, training, seminars, and others.
  • Canada Spouse Visa are available non-Canadiannationals if they are a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, or dependent children of Canadian citizens.
  • Application for Canada Family Visa sponsorship is done either inside or outside of Canada.
  • Spousesof Canadians and their dependents with a Canada Family Visa are able to live in Canada for good.

Eligibility Requirements of a Sponsor:

  • The sponsor must be a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada.
  • The sponsor must be 18 years of age or older.
  • The sponsor must meet certain income requirements.
  • The sponsor must have no criminal records.
  • The sponsor must be the spouse, partner, or legal parent of the applicant.

Reasons for Non-Eligibility of a Sponsor:

  • The sponsor sponsored someone in the past but failed to support the person
  • The sponsor abandoned a court-ordered support order like alimony
  • The sponsor received government financial assistance
  • The sponsor was convicted of a heinous criminal offence
  • The sponsor is currently in jail
  • The sponsor is bankrupt
  • Canada Family Visa enable the holder to immigrate to Canada as a permanent resident.
  • Application for Canada Family Visa sponsorship is done either inside or outside of Canada.
  • Spousesof Canadians and their dependents with a Canada Family Visa are able to live in Canada for good.

ELIGIBILITY OF THE APPLICANT (BENEFICIARY) FOR CANADA FAMILY VISA

Eligibility Requirements of an Applicant

  • The applicant must be in spousal or partner relationship with the sponsor, or a legal dependent.
  • The applicant must be in good health.
  • The applicant must have no criminal records.
  • The applicant must be 16 years old of age or older.

Reasons for Non-Eligibility of an Applicant:

  • The applicant is under 16 years of age
  • The applicant is a bigamist (legally married person who marries another)
  • The applicant took another partner during a separation of one year from your sponsor
  • Your sponsor previously sponsored another spouse and three years have not passed

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF THE DEPENDENTS FOR CANADA FAMILY VISA

  • A son or daughter is dependent if the child is:
  • Aged less than 22 years old and is single.
  • A full-time student and is dependent on a parent for financial support prior to the age of 22, or since becoming a spouse or common-law partner (if this happened before age 22) or is financially dependent on a parent since before the age of 22 because of a disability.

APPLICATION PROCEDURES FOR CANADA FAMILY VISA
The Canada Family Visa application process involves two steps:

  • The Canadian citizen or permanent resident should apply to sponsor their spouse, partner or dependents.
  • The spouse, partner, or dependent children must then apply for permanent residence.

The applications for both sponsorship and permanent residence should be submitted together. There are two steps required to process the application forms:

  • The sponsorship application will be processed by the Case Processing Centre (CPC) in Mississauga, Ontario (for family members living outside Canada), or the CPC in Vegreville,Alberta (for family members living inside Canada).
  • If you are an eligible sponsor, the permanent residence application will be sent to the appropriate Canadian visa office.
  • The Canadian Embassy in Bangkok is not able to accept applications for immigration to Canada.
  • The application for the Canada Family Visa must be sent to the Regional Processing Centre at the Canadian High Commission in Singapore.

APPLICATION PROCEDURES FOR CANADA FAMILY VISA
The Canada Family Visa application process involves two steps:

  • The Canadian citizen or permanent resident should apply to sponsor their spouse, partner or dependents.
  • Spouse, partner, or dependent children must then apply for permanent residence.

The applications for both sponsorship and permanent residence should be submitted together. There are two steps required to process the application forms:

  • The sponsorship application will be processed by the Case Processing Centre (CPC) in Mississauga, Ontario (for family members living outside Canada), or the CPC in Vegreville, Alberta (for family members living inside Canada).
  • If you are an eligible sponsor, the permanent residence application will be sent to the appropriate Canadian visa office.
  • The Canadian Embassy in Bangkok is not able to accept applications for immigration to Canada.
  • The application for the Canada Family Visa must be sent to the Regional Processing Centre at the Canadian High Commission in Singapore.
  • Police Clearance – the immigration officer may request a character reference.

TSL Canada Tourist Visa Services:

TSL’s staff will provide you with comprehensive support and guidance to ensure that the visa application process goes smoothly, and may include (but not limited to) the following:

  • Consultation with our Immigration Specialist to provide you with clear and logical advice about the application process and confirmation that the applicant is eligible for a Canada Tourist Visa.
  • Full review of the visitors personal, financial & employment history, and a comprehensive checklist of required documents for the applicant and the sponsor.
  • Assistance with preparation of application forms and supporting documents required for the Canada Tourist Visa.
  • Filing of the completed application package. Submission of your visa application to the proper government agencies. (Note: TSL Visa Service Fee does not include embassy or government fees).
  • Careful arrangement of all correspondence with government agencies
  • Expert advice on how to handle the consular interview
  • Unlimited assistance over the phone with our Visa specialists
  • Access to consultation with Lawyers with specific expertise depending on the needs of each case.
  • Communication with the processing administrators on behalf of the applicant.
  • Proper preparation for the telephone interview if required. If necessary, assistance with obtaining police clearance report or medical examination.

Recommendations:

  • Please keep copies of all application forms and support documents and take clear notes of specific questions that you are asked and the answers that you give. This will give TSL what it needs to assist you in case your application is rejected.
  • The advice of an immigration consultant to obtain your entry clearance will save you significant time and cost, compared with the cost of a solicitor to help overturn the refusal of a Canada Tourist Visa.
  • Before you start, we recommend that you should speak with one of TSL’s Visa & Immigration Specialists or request further information about Canada Visa applications.

TSL Thailand Contact Information:

For more information about applying for a Visa or requesting our Legal Services, please visit the TSL Thailand Contact page.

Or you can contact us by phone:

International: +662-251-8134

In Thailand: 087-595-4918 or 02-251-8134

Email: Info@tslthailand.com

How can we help you?

Contact us at the Consulting TSL Office nearest to you or submit a business inquiry online.

Get In Touch


Immigration LawVisaLegal Services