Thailand Visa Recommendations

General Information:

  • Please keep copies of all application forms and support documents, and take clear notes of specific questions that you are asked and the answers that you give. This will give TSL what it needs to assist you in case your application is rejected.
  • The advice of an immigration consultant to obtain your entry clearance will save you significant time and cost, compared with the cost of a lawyer to help overturn the refusal of a Thai Visa for a foreign national.
  • Before you start, we recommend that you should speak with one of TSL’s Visa & Immigration Specialists, or request further information about Thai Visa applications for foreign nationals.

Before applying for a visa in Thailand:

Thai Visa are available for Non-Thai nationals who are planning to travel to Thailand for a temporary period, indefinite or permanent residence. The type of visa required under the Thai Immigration Law will be determined by the purpose of your intended visit (and other circumstances).

It is important that the applicant is eligible to apply for the selected type of visa. A successful Thai Visa application will depend on the quality of the application and documentation, and that the applicant fulfills all of the requirements for that type of Thai Visa.

All applicants are strongly advised to plan their Thai Visa applications with great diligence. To increase the success of being issued a Thai Visa, and to reduce your worries, it is worth considering expert advice to know.

(a) what type of visa to apply for.
(b) when is the best time to begin your application.
(c) how to prepare supporting documentation.
(d) how to prepare for interviews;
(e) how to avoid any pitfalls throughout the process.

A valid visa of entry is necessary for every alien who wishes to enter the Kingdom of Thailand, except for certain restricted cases, details of which can be obtained from the Consular Section.

All types of Thai Visa are issued according to the stated purpose of visit which must be clearly stated by the applicant. Failure to do so shall inevitably incur delays or denials.

Thai Visa are issued by The Embassy or Consulates must be used within 3 months from the date of application. Upon arrival in Thailand, the actual length of stay (Starting from the date of entry), shall be determined and granted at the discretion of Immigration Officers: According to the type and category of Thai Visa in possession, Tourist Visa not exceeding 60 Days per entry for Nationals from 8 designated countries and passport holders from Hong Kong and Macau and, Tourist Visa not exceeding 30 days per entry for Nationals from other countries, Transit Visa not exceeding 3 Days per entry and Non-Immigrant Visa not exceeding 90 Days per entry.

Thai Visa Requirements:

The requirements to apply for a Thai Visa depends primarily on the purpose of travel to Thailand. Generally, you need to consider the following when applying for a Thai Visa:

  • Applicants must have a valid, machine-readable passport for travel to Thailand, with a validity date of at least 6 months beyond the intended period of stay.
  • Applicants must be eligible for, and meet all requirements of the visa category that they are applying for.
  • Applicants must arrive on time for the visa appointment and be well prepared for the interview.
  • Applicants should review the information provided by the Royal Thai Embassy for the local.
  • processes in Thailand and be aware of the Royal Thai Embassy’s strict security procedures.
  • Applicants should also understand that some Thai Visa applications require additional special clearances or administrative processing and they should adhere to the regulations when advised of this possibility.

Application process for a visa in Thailand:

  • Complete and Sign ONE Thai Visa application form. A separate form is required for each traveller regardless of age.
  • Submit with the completed Thai Visa application form -Your Passport/Travel Document which should be valid for at least 6 Months from the date of application. -Two recent photographs -Appropriate fees.
  • For other purposes than tourism: Please submit EVIDENCE SUBSTANTIATING YOUR PURPOSE OF STAY. Examples of such evidence are in the case of transit, a confirmed travel document (e.g. air ticket and itinerary) showing Thailand as point of transit, in case of a business trip (e.g. a letter from employer and/or business counterpart in Thailand), in case of working in Thailand, (e.g. a letter of employment from your prospective employer), such document should be addressed to The Royal Thai Embassy, in case of settlement in Thailand with Thai spouse/Children/Parents, (e.g. your certificate of marriage/birth).

ถ้าท่านมีคำถามเกี่ยวกับวีซ่าสำหรับชาวต่างชาติที่ต้องการอาศัยในประเทศไทย

ติดต่อขอรับคำปรึกษาได้ที่หมายเลข 087-595-4918

Health Requirements:

Persons holding Passports of or having residence in Countries in the Yellow Fever Area must produce a valid international health certificate for Yellow Fever protection at point of entry into Thailand.

TSL Thailand Contact Information:

For more information about applying for a Visa or requesting our Legal Services, please visit the TSL Thailand Contact page.

Or you can contact us by phone:

International: +662-251-8134

In Thailand: 087-595-4918 or 02-251-8134

Email: Info@tslthailand.com

How can we help you?

Contact us at the Consulting TSL Office nearest to you or submit a business inquiry online.

Get In Touch


Immigration LawVisaLegal Services