90-Day Visa Thailand

The Non-Immigrant 90-Day Visa Thailand is available to Expats who wish to enter Thailand for study, business, investment, retirement and other purposes.

This type of visa is valid for entry to Thailand for 90 days from the date of issue.

The holder of the Non-Immigrant 90-Day Visa Thailand is also allowed to stay in Thailand for a period of 90 days and the visa can be extended for a further 7 days.

  • Holders of this type of visa have the option to convert to a Non-Immigrant 1-Year Visa Thailand (i.e. marriage visa, retirement visa, work visa, etc) which can be processed and obtained without leaving Thailand.
  • The Non-Immigrant 90-Day Visa Thailand is different from the Thai tourist visa. Expats wishing to apply for a tourist visa to Thailand, please contact or visit the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate in your country.
  • Citizens or permanent residents of the following countries may apply for this type of visa:
    Australia | Canada | UK | USA | EU countries
  • Please note that other nationalities may still apply for the Non-Immigrant 90-Day Visa Thailand in special circumstances.
  • Please contact our 24/7 Customer Support or email us to find out how you may qualify for this type of visa.

REQUIREMENTS FOR NON-IMMIGRANT 90-DAY VISA THAILAND:

  • Applicants should hold a passport with at least 6-month validity from the intended date of arrival in Thailand.
  • Applicants for the Non-Immigrant 90-Day Visa Thailand must demonstrate that they are neither a public nor a security threat to the Thai government.
  • Applicants should have documentation such as an invitation or confirmation letter to clarify the purpose of travel issued by the individual, company or organization in Thailand.
  • Applicants should provide additional supporting document requested by the Royal Thai embassy or consulate.
  • Applicants should have proof of financial funds and travel itinerary.

Note: Visa applicants for this type of visa are advised to apply for their visa either by mail or in person at the Royal Thai embassy or consulate in their home country or country of residence.

ถ้าท่านมีคำถามเกี่ยวกับวีซ่าสำหรับชาวต่างชาติที่ต้องการอาศัยในประเทศไทย

ติดต่อขอรับคำปรึกษาได้ที่หมายเลข 087-595-4918

APPLICATION PROCEDURES:

Applicants for the Non-Immigrant 90-Day Visa Thailand are advised to apply for their visa either by mail or in person at the Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate in their home country or country of residence prior to travel to Thailand.

It is important that you give proper attention to the requirements and other factors surrounding the entire procedure to eliminate possibility of unsuccessful visa application.

The basic guidelines when applying for the Non-Immigrant 90-Day Visa Thailand are as follows:

  • Prior to application for the Non-Immigrant 90-Day Visa Thailand, the applicant must be able to provide support documents from the person, company or organization in Thailand.
  • The application forms and required documents may be submitted to the Thai embassy or consulate in the applicant’s home country or country of residence by mail or in person.
  • The application fees should be paid to the Thai Embassy or Consulate by cash, check, or by credit card.
  • Review and processing of the visa application usually takes 5 to 10 business days depending on the Thai Embassy or Consulate where the application is lodged.

IMPORTANT REMINDER:

Visa applicants for this type of visa are advised to apply for their visa either by mail or in person at the Royal Thai embassy or consulate in their home country or country of residence.

TSL Thailand Contact Information:

For more information about applying for a Visa or requesting our Legal Services, please visit the TSL Thailand Contact page.

Or you can contact us by phone:

International: +662-251-8134

In Thailand: 087-595-4918 or 02-251-8134

Email: Info@tslthailand.com

How can we help you?

Contact us at the Consulting TSL Office nearest to you or submit a business inquiry online.

Get In Touch


Immigration LawVisaLegal Services