Marriage Visa Thailand

A Marriage Visa in Thailand is officially referred to as a “1-Year Extension of Stay Based on Marriage”, and may be issued to an Expat who is married to a Thai citizen and meets all requirements of the Thai Immigration Bureau.

A Thai marriage visa entitles you to stay in Thailand for a period of 1 year, and get subsequent renewals annually, and also allows you to get a Work Permit.

Getting a marriage visa in Thailand is easy with TSL, because we cover all of the required details for you, and can even arrange travel logistics for you.

How We Can Help

Preliminary 90-Day Visa – In order to satisfy the prerequisites of a Marriage Visa in Thailand, our office can help you obtain a 90-day visa or a 1-Year Non-Immigrant O visa from a neighboring country such as Laos or Malaysia by way of what’s known as a “visa run”.

Document Translation – Our offices process tends of thousands of US & UK marriage-related document translations from English to Thai, and can get them certified for you by the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Marriage Visa Application Prep & Submission – Our office handles all aspects of preparing your visa application for a successful outcome.

Requirements for Marriage Visa Thailand

Applicants must be married to a Thai citizen and provide the following documentation a Marriage Certificate, an “Affirmation of Freedom to Marry” given by the expat’s home embassy.

Applicants for a Thai marriage visa must also meet the financial requirement of having a balance of THB 400,000 in a Thai Bank Account for more than 2 months prior to the visa application proof of monthly income or pension of at least THB 40,000.

An affidavit from the foreign embassy or consulate is required as proof of the income, or a combined balance of Thai bank account and yearly income of at least THB 400,000 in total.

Example Income Affidavit: United States Embassy Bangkok – Income Affidavit

Supporting documents for a marriage visa in Thailand as proof of the security deposit in a Thai bank account are: –

  • Updated bank book or passbook
  • Bank letter stating that the money had been deposited to the bank account from an overseas source for not less than 2 months.

Other documents that may be requested such as:

  • Police Clearance
  • Medical Certificate

ถ้าท่านมีคำถามเกี่ยวกับวีซ่าสำหรับชาวต่างชาติที่ต้องการอาศัยในประเทศไทย

ติดต่อขอรับคำปรึกษาได้ที่หมายเลข087-595-4918

TSL Thailand Contact Information:

For more information about applying for a Visa or requesting our Legal Services, please visit the TSL Thailand Contact page.

Or you can contact us by phone:

International: +662-251-8134

In Thailand: 087-595-4918 or 02-251-8134

Email: Info@tslthailand.com">Info@tslthailand.com

How can we help you?

Contact us at the Consulting TSL Office nearest to you or submit a business inquiry online.

Get In Touch


Immigration LawVisaLegal Services