Thai Business Visa

Thai Business Visa is officially referred to as:

Non-Immigrant B Visa

Expats conducting business or applying for employment in Thailand require a Thai Business Visa.

It is better to apply for a Thai Business Visa before coming to Thailand.

This type of visa can be extended to a long term visa which can be done either in Thailand, in your home country or country of residence.

There are two types of Thai Business Visa:

NON-IMMIGRANT B VISA (CONDUCTING BUSINESS)

  • Expats who wish to conduct business or set up a business in Thailand should apply for a Non-Immigrant B Visa (Conducting Business) category.
  • Initial application should be for a 90 Days Non-Immigrant B Visa (Single-Entry) at the Thai embassy or consulate in your home country which allows a stay of 90 consecutive days in Thailand. The Work Permit application takes place during the initial 90 days given through the initial visa.
  • The 1-Year Non-Immigrant B Visa (Multiple-Entry) issued to those who want to conduct business and intend to frequently travel in and out of Thailand. The initial non-immigrant visa can be extended to this visa once the Work Permit is issued.
  • Renewable annually. Renewal process may be done in Thailand (requirements for the visa renewal still apply).

NON-IMMIGRANT B VISA (EMPLOYMENT)

  • Expats who wish to be employed in Thailand should apply for a Non-Immigrant B Visa (Conducting Business) category.
  • Initial application should be for a 90 Days Non-Immigrant B Visa (Single-Entry) at the Thai embassy or consulate in your home country which allows a stay of 90 consecutive days in Thailand. The Work Permit application takes place during the initial 90 days given through the initial visa.
  • Once a valid work permit is obtained, the applicant then applies for the 1-Year Non-Immigrant B visa inside Thailand. The 1-Year Non-Immigrant B Visa (Multiple-Entry) issued to those who want to conduct business and intend to frequently travel in and out of Thailand.
  • Renewable annually. Renewal process may be done in Thailand (requirements for the visa renewal still apply).

ถ้าท่านมีคำถามเกี่ยวกับวีซ่าสำหรับชาวต่างชาติที่ต้องการอาศัยในประเทศไทย

ติดต่อขอรับคำปรึกษาได้ที่หมายเลข 087-595-4918

REQUIREMENTS FOR A THAI BUSINESS VISA (NON-IMMIGRANT B VISA)

  • Applicants should hold a passport with at least 6-month validity from the intended date of arrival in Thailand.
  • Applicants for Thai Business Visa (Non-Immigrant B Visa) to Thailand must demonstrate that they are neither a public nor a security threat to the Thai government.
  • Applicants that have successfully received the 90 Day Non-Immigrant B Visa must be in Thailand at the time of submission of application for the 1-Year Non-Immigrant B Visa (Multiple-Entry)
  • Applicants for Thai Business Visa (Non-Immigrant B Visa) should have documentation such as an invitation or confirmation letter to clarify the purpose of travel issued by the individual, company or organization in Thailand.
  • Applicants for Thai Business Visa (Non-Immigrant B Visa) should provide additional supporting document requested by the Royal Thai embassy or consulate.
  • Applicants for Thai Business Visa (Non-Immigrant B Visa) should proof of financial funds and travel itinerary.

Application Procedures for Thai Business Visa (Non-Immigrant B Visa):

Thai Business Visa applicants are advised to apply for their visa either by mail or in person at the Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate in their home country or country of residence prior to travel to Thailand.

It is important that you give proper attention to the requirements and other factors surrounding the entire procedure to eliminate possibility of unsuccessful visa application.

The basic guidelines when applying for a Thai Business Visa are as follows:

  • Prior to application for the Initial Thai Business Visa (Non-Immigrant B Visa) Application, the applicant must have received an offer of employment and be able to provide support documents from the person, company or organization in Thailand.
  • The required documents may be submitted to the Thai embassy or consulate in the applicant’s home country or country of residence by mail or in person.
  • The Thai Business Visa (Non-Immigrant B Visa) application fees should be paid to the Thai Embassy or Consulate by cash, check, or by credit card.
  • Review and processing of the Thai Business Visa (Non-Immigrant B Visa) application usually takes 5 to 10 business days depending on the Thai Embassy or Consulate where the application is lodged.

IMPORTANT REMINDERS:

90-day Reporting

Thai Business Visa (Non-Immigrant B Visa) holders must report their current residential address to the Thai Immigration Office every 90 days.

Address registration can be done either: (a) by mail; (b) in person at the Thai Immigration Office; (c) assignment of an agent to do this on your behalf through a Power of Attorney.

If the Thai Business Visa (Non-Immigrant B Visa) Holder is not in Thailand when the report is due, the counting of the 90-days begins from the re-entry date to Thailand.

Re-entry Permit

If there is a need to leave or return to Thailand during the year of the Thai Business Visa (Non-Immigrant B Visa) validity, a multiple re-entry permit is required to avoid visa cancellation.

Multiple entry permit is not required if the Expat does not plan to travel outside of Thailand during the period of visa validity.

If the Expat requires to travel overseas and return to Thailand, a re-entry permit can be requested at the nearest Thai Immigration Office or at the international airport before leaving Thailand.

TSL Thailand Contact Information:

For more information about applying for a Visa or requesting our Legal Services, please visit the TSL Thailand Contact page.

Or you can contact us by phone:

International: +662-251-8134

In Thailand: 087-595-4918 or 02-251-8134

Email: Info@tslthailand.com

How can we help you?

Contact us at the Consulting TSL Office nearest to you or submit a business inquiry online.

Get In Touch


Immigration LawVisaLegal Services